Past Winners

2017

  • Marvin Riggins, Macon-Bibb County (Ga.) Fire Department
  • Brian Wade, North Lenoir (Kinston, N.C.) Fire and Rescue Department

2016

  • Harry Beck, Mesa (Ariz.) Fire and Medical Department
  • Willard H. “Bill” Halmich, Washington (Mo.) Volunteer Fire Company

2015

  • Charles Addington, Wolfforth (Texas) Fire & EMS
  • Dan Eggleston, Albemarle (Va.) County Department of Fire Rescue

2014

  • Alan Martin, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) Fire and Rescue
  • Chris Barron, Manchaca (Tex.) Fire Rescue  

2013

  • Randy Mirowski, Loveland (Colo.) Fire Rescue Authority
  • Freddy L. Johnson Sr., Stoney Point (N.C.) Volunteer Fire Department 

2012

  • Kelvin Cochran, Atlanta (Ga.) Fire Rescue Department 
  • Jona Olsson, Latir (N.M.) Volunteer Fire Department 

2011

  • Debra Amesqua, Madison (Wis.) Fire Department 
  • Robert Perry, Union (R.I.) Fire District 

2010

  • Tom Carr, Charleston (S.C.) Fire Department 
  • Tim Wall, North Farms (Conn.) Volunteer Fire Department 

2009

  • Randy Bruegman, Fresno (Calif.) Fire Department 
  • James Seavey, Cabin John Park (Md.) Volunteer Fire Department 

2008

  • Charles Werner, Charlottesville (Va.) Fire Department 
  • Michael Lee, Bethany (N.C.) Volunteer Fire Department 

2007

  • Russell Tarver, Commander, U.S. Naval Forces, Japan 
  • Michael Varney, Ellington (Conn.) Fire Department 

2006

  • Alan Brunacini, Phoenix (Ariz.) Fire Department 
  • Tom Kuntz, Red Lodge (Mont.) Fire Department  

2005

  • Richard "Smokey" Dyer, Kansas City (Mo.) Fire Department 
  • Shane Ray, Pleasant View (Tenn.) Volunteer Fire Department 

2004

  • Edward Plaugher (Ret.), Arlington County (Va.) Fire Department 
  • Rick Haase, Staunton (Ill.) Fire Department and Conoco Philips Oil Refinery 

2003

  • Mary Beth Michos, Prince William County (Md.) Fire & Rescue  
  • Philip Sayer, Galt (Mo.) Fire Protection District 

2002

  • Jay Reardon, Northbrook (Ill.) Fire Department 
  • Tim Holman, German Township (Ohio) Fire & EMS 

2001

  • Bruce Varner, Carrollton (Texas) Fire Department 
  • William Jenaway, King of Prussia (Pa.) Volunteer Fire Company 

2000

  • Bill Peterson, Plano (Texas) Fire Department 
  • Fred Windisch, Ponderosa (Texas) Volunteer Fire Department 

1999

  • Jack Krakeel, Fayetteville Co. (Ga.) Department of Fire/EMS 
  • Fred Allinson, North Highline (Wash.) Fire District 

1998

  • Neil Svetanics (Ret.), St. Louis (Mo.) Fire Department
  • Phil Stittleburg, La Farge (Wis.) Fire Department

1997

  • Cliff Jones, Tempe (Ariz.) Fire Department
  • Robert Bettenhausen, Tinley Park (Ill.) Fire Department

1996*

  • Stephen Paulsell, Boone County (Mo.) Fire Protection District
  • John Buckman, German Township (Ind.) Fire Department
*First year the awards were presented.